Greater Morristown water: Lead and copper monitoring results

smcmua logo
0

 

From the Southeast Morris County Municipal Utilities Authority:

THE SOUTHEAST MORRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITIES AUTHORITY PWS NJ #1424001

2019 Lead and Copper Monitoring Results

The Southeast Morris County Municipal Utilities Authority (SMCMUA) is issuing this press release to provide our community with the results of the 2019 Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) monitoring program.

Monitoring for lead and copper is a requirement of the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) and the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (USEPA).

Lead and Copper Results. Samples in residential homes were collected between June and September 2019 and the sample results demonstrate compliance with the established lead1 and copper2 action levels.

The next sampling event will commence between the months of June and September 2020. SMCMUA has maintained compliance with the lead and copper action levels since 1997.

Health Effects of Lead:

Lead is particularly dangerous to children because their growing bodies absorb more lead than adults do and their brains and nervous systems are more sensitive to the damaging effects of lead. Pregnant women who are exposed to lead can also result in exposure to the developing baby.

Adults exposed to lead can suffer from cardiovascular effects, increased blood pressure, hypertension, decreased kidney function and reproductive problems. The USEPA established an action level of 15 parts per billion (ppb) for lead in drinking water.

Health Effects of Copper:

Copper is an essential micronutrient. The USEPA established an action level for copper as 1,300 ppb in drinking water to protect against adverse gastrointestinal tract effects.

Learn About Lead:

Consumers are directed to the USEPA’s website “Learn about Lead.” This website provides important information to consumers about how to reduce overall exposure to lead.

Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act (RLDWA):

USEPA changed the definition of “lead-free” to reduce the lead content allowed in drinking water system and plumbing materials. The term “lead-free” was updated from not more than 8 percent lead content to mean “not more than a weighted average of 0.25 percent lead when used with respect to the wetted surfaces of pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings and fixtures.”

These requirements became effective on June 4, 2014. The USEPA is working to promulgate the associated regulation for the RLDWA. Consumers can refer to this USEPA publication to learn how to identify whether a specific plumbing product has been certified as lead-free.

Our Commitment:

The Authority is committed to providing superior quality water that exceeds the standards established by the USEPA and the NJDEP. We encourage members of our community to contact us directly and to visit our website for additional information on our water quality, including our annual consumer confidence reports.

  • Contact our Customer Service Division for information about testing for lead in drinking water in your home.
  • Point of Use Devices. If you are considering purchasing a water filter or other home treatment device, we encourage you to make a fully informed decision.
  • Contact us or visit our website to see our latest report on water quality.
  • If you decide to purchase a water filter, make sure it is certified to address the issue of concern to you. NSF International is an independent organization that certifies home treatment devices.
  • Follow the manufacturer’s instructions to make sure the device is maintained properly.

CONTACT CUSTOMER SERVICE:

Consumers can report non-emergency questions or concerns to our Customer Service Division at 973-326-6880 or customerservice@smcmua.org.

Emergency conditions should be reported directly to 973-326-6880 during normal business hours and 973- 867-1758 for after hour emergencies. Additional information is available on our website .

1 The USEPA action level for lead is 15 parts per billion (ppb) and the 2019 90th percentile value measured was 2.4 ppb.

2 The USEPA action level for copper is 1,300 parts per billion (ppb) and the 2019 90th percentile value measured was 973.6 ppb.


ACCOUNT INFORMATION:

SMCMUA requests that account holders maintain current contact information to aid in communications for billing, service and for emergency purposes. Contact Customer Service to confirm your account information is accurate.

REGISTER FOR CITIZEN ALERTS:

SMCMUA requests that all consumers who live and/or work in the service area register with Morris County AlertMorris Smart911TM Notification System to better ensure the timely delivery of emergency notices associated with water supply, quality or other important community messages from SMCMUA.

If you do not have access to a computer please ask a relative, friend or neighbor to register for you. You can also register at www.smcmua.org and choose the “REGISTER FOR CITIZEN ALERTS” icon. If you were previously registered with Everbridge you will need to register again.


SMCMUA was established in December of 1976. SMCMUA provides drinking water to approximately 62,000 consumers in Morris County. The SMCMUA creating municipalities are the Town of Morristown, the Township of Morris, the Township of Hanover and the Borough of Morris Plains.

[interactive_copyright_notice float='left']
[icopyright_horizontal_toolbar float='right']

LEAVE A REPLY