Video: Lockdown drills are the new calculus: Powerful words from students at Morristown march

Randolph H.S. senior Caitlyn Dempsey addresses the Morristown March for Our Lives, march 24, 2018. Photo by Kevin Coughlin
Randolph H.S. senior Caitlyn Dempsey addresses the Morristown March for Our Lives, march 24, 2018. Photo by Kevin Coughlin
0

 

They want to be students. Not targets.

That was the overarching theme delivered by high school students who organized Saturday’s March for Our Lives in Morristown to demand a ban on assault weapons and other gun law reforms.

Police estimated the crowd at 13,000. If you could not attend, here is video of some of the speeches, and comments from the House Minority Whip, Rep. Steny Hoyer, a Democrat from Maryland.

MORE ABOUT THE 2018 MORRISTOWN MARCH FOR OUR LIVES

 

 

Here is text of some of the speeches:

Bella Bhimani, Mendham H.S., lead organizer

Isabella Bosrock, West Morris Mendham H.S.

Caitlyn Dempsey, Randolph H.S.

Mia Paone, Chatham H.S.

And here is a slideshow of photos submitted by Morristown Green readers Alexandra Fisher (Morristown High ’21), James Stevenson and Bob DeCroce:

Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Alexandra Fisher
High school organizers lead the Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Bob DeCroce
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Alexandra Fisher
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Bob DeCroce
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Alexandra Fisher
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Bob DeCroce
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Alexandra Fisher
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Alexandra Fisher
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Alexandra Fisher
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Bob DeCroce
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Bob DeCroce
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo by Bob DeCroce
The Rev. Alison Miller of the Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, at the Morristown March for at Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
Morristown March for Our Lives 2018. Photo courtesy of James Stevenson
unnamed (7)
MFOL Banner P1060037
i-RRPgcz8-M
MFOL Dog P1060275
unnamed (4)
MFOL Serial Killer P1060228
i-Cdj8cxJ-L
unnamed (6)
i-VZ4jKPs-M
unnamed (5)
unnamed
unnamed (2)
MFOL Jim Stevenson Rodney P1060246
i-KtVnsn9-L
i-ztpnKk8-L
i-rwMPZKM-L
MFOL Alison Miller P1060261
MFOL Children P1060065
MFOL Group P1060155
MFOL Scott Beigel P1060284
MFOL How Many P1060297.
MFOL Hugging P1060178
MFOL NRA P1060299
MFOL Jim Stevenson Maniac P1060249
MFOL NRA Terrorist P1060292
PlayPause
previous arrow
next arrow
 
Shadow

If you’ve read this far… you clearly value your local news. Now we need your help to keep producing the local coverage you depend on! More people are reading Morristown Green than ever. But costs keep rising. Reporting the news takes time, money and hard work. We do it because we, like you, believe an informed citizenry is vital to a healthy community.

So please, CONTRIBUTE to MG or become a monthly SUBSCRIBER. ADVERTISE on Morristown Green. LIKE us on Facebook, FOLLOW us on Twitter, and SIGN UP for our newsletter.

[interactive_copyright_notice float='left']
[icopyright_horizontal_toolbar float='right']

LEAVE A REPLY